Privacy Statement

  • Home
  • Privacy Statement

High Places Coaching and Consulting (DBA) Renovatio Wellness Institute, Inc. Website Privacy Statement

Dr. Natalie Pickering and High Places Coaching and Consulting DBA Renovatio Wellness Institute, Inc. (“High Places” “our,” “us,” or “we”) respects your privacy. This privacy statement describes our practices and policies regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of the personal information collected through our websites, users’ interactions with this site and affiliate service providers in accordance with relevant data protection laws and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). When you visit the “High Places” or “Renovatio Wellness” website, or provide personal information, your information is used only for the uses and purposes described in this policy and the intention and opportunity provided for your submission (i.e. signing up for free or for-purchase resources, email subscription opt-in, setting up an appointment, accessing blog or resource/article comment posts, purchase of coaching/consultation services.) By continuing to use this website, or by providing your personal information to us, you agree to the practices and policies described herein the Privacy Statement as follows.

High Places Coaching and Consulting (DBA) and Renovatio Wellness Institute, Inc is an established office at 101 Neth Drive #66 Milligan College TN 37682. We are a company registered in the United States as an S-Corporation.

How We Collect and Use Information

Your use of this website (www.yourhighestplace.com) or our affiliate site (www.renovatiowellness.com) does not require submission of any personal or other information. Some anonymous information is collected as described below. Collection of personal information would be limited to your voluntarily providing it for the purposes of email subscription, reaching out by email for follow-up contact or request or registration of or purchase of (i.e. credit card information) resources such as downloadable or training materials.  We will not use your information inappropriately that is not consistent with our privacy promises. Our desire is to provide helpful information and resources that support the vision of our business focusing on maximizing wellness and effectiveness for individuals, teams, workplaces, clients, leaders and organizations.

Free resources may still require credit card processing information (with no actual charge/payment) since our business utilizes the online payment processing services of Stripe.

Dr. Natalie Pickering manages her own website/s. If you choose to share your information through WIX (the website platform), CONSOL (the calendar and client management software platform in scheduling an appointment), CLOVER (credit card processing service) or Stripe (the e-commerce platform when you pay for or download a free or paid product or service), or via our newsletter mailing service, which is Mailer Lite. Along with many other businesses with an online presence, we use these companies and their platform support trusting that their team additionally complies with security laws when storing your data that you leave on this site.  All of that said, if you would like to purchase a product or a service, and prefer not to  transact or process through one of our chosen secure platforms that we use on our website, just send an email to info@yourhighestplace.com and we will do our best to accommodate an alternative approach via a phone call. No promises, but we will try our best.

You can learn more about the way WIX, Stripe, CLOVER, COUNSOL, Mailer Lite store customer data information via their privacy policies located via the following links:

WIX:       https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

STRIPE:   https://stripe.com/privacy

CLOVER:  https://www.clover.com/privacy-policy

PAYPAL: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

COUNSOL (HIPAA secure as follows from their website:

We have designed our state of the art service to protect the privacy of all counselors and clients. We have implemented all the required components to make this site HIPAA compliant and more. Our number one priority is making sure our counselors’ information is safe and secure. Servers housed in Tier-IV data center with SSAE16, HITRUST, ISO 27001 & PCI 2.0 compliance PCI (Payment Card Industry) standards applied to our internal systems and software All traffic is required to use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) with 256-bit encryption Unique login for all users Logging of all user activity 256-bit encryption of all sensitive data No sensitive information is sent via email, only notifications to login will be sent Data backed up hourly using 256-bit encryption

MAILER LITE: https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy

Information Collected Automatically/Use of Cookies/Web Beacons/Google Analytics

This site uses software tags known as “cookies” within certain functions of its web sites to help remember site visitors’ preferences and to maximize the performance of the site and the individual’s experience. Access to certain functionality may not be available to individuals that do not give their consent to the data processing carried out through cookies or whose browsers are set to reject all cookies.

We track visits to this website and its webpages (for example, how many times visitors visit, which pages and blog posts receive the most views/visits) and use visitor logs to compile anonymous aggregate statistics, (e.g., information such as your web requests, browser type, browser language, domain names, IP address, referring and exit pages, URLs, platform type, pages viewed and the paths taken on the website). This information is used to analyze trends, administer our website, improve our website design, and otherwise enhance our websites and services.

To this end, we may also use a very common tool called “Google Analytics” which enables us to gain information about how our website is used. For example, these include how often people visit the site, which pages are visited, which resources or blogs get the most views. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Site and does not collect personal information such as name or other identifying information.

Google Analytics assigns a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Site. This cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google, Inc. The information generated by the cookie will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

We use the information received from Google Analytics only to improve services on this Site. We do NOT combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

How to disable cookies: You may be able to configure your browser, application or service to restrict cookies or block all cookies on our website if you wish. You are welcome to do this, but please do understand that if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website, applications or services.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Privacy Policy http://www.google.com/policies/privacy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this Site by disabling the Google Analytics cookie on your browser.

Information You Voluntarily Provide

We take privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We may occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Transfer of Data Abroad

If you are visiting this Site from a country other than the country in which our servers are located (for example the US), welcome and we are glad you are here! It is important that you understand that your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting this Site and communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers.

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data.  We use some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in The United States, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the below purposes: Services we utilize outside the EU Therefore, when you use our website/send us an email/sign up to our newsletter etc., the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in the United States. You may reference the privacy policies of these third-party service providers at the above provided links.

NON-Sharing of Information

We do not sell or rent or trade or share your personal information to any other third party or in any other way except how you have requested we use it. Our goal is to comply with the numerous legal, ethical guidelines related to having a website for our business. And Dr. Pickering is the solo webmaster trying to follow and abide by all of these parameters while keeping tabs on her own HIGHEST Places! We only share Personal Information with third parties as indicated above who are bound by terms at least as restrictive as this Privacy Statement and only in the following ways: Service Providers – We share Personal Information with third-party service providers who perform a variety of functions to enable us to provide our services. And these third-party service providers only have access to the Personal Information necessary to perform their functions, only act on our behalf and under our instructions, and may not use it for purposes other than to perform such functions.

The information you provide is used only to send you what you have requested, such as  e-materials, appointment scheduling if you would like to, including you in a service such as a webinar, workshop, training, coaching, mastermind, consultation group that you have elected to join, to share information via our newsletter/mailing list, to return any email questions you have sent via our contact form, or to follow up on comments, requests and other messages that you submit to us through the website, or responses to blog comments if you leave a comment.

Legal Use of Information

We may disclose Personal Information to courts, law enforcement agencies and other government bodies and private parties if we suspect that an individual’s use of our website or services involves illegal activity or is otherwise inconsistent with any applicable terms and conditions. We may also disclose Personal Information where we believe, in our sole discretion, that doing so would be in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process (including without limitation subpoenas) for protection of our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider illegal or unethical. We will also share your information to the extent necessary to comply with ICANN’s rules, regulations and policies.  Business Transfers – In the event of a reorganization, merger or sale, we may transfer any and all Personal Information we collect to the relevant third party involved in the reorganization, merger or sale, with the consent of data subjects if and as required under applicable privacy laws. Other Disclosures – We may otherwise disclose Personal Information as permitted or required by law, when we believe in good faith it is necessary for safety purposes, to prevent you or others from harm, protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Use or any applicable rules, or to protect the rights of others.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process

How We Protect Information

We secure information by using reasonable administrative, physical and technical safeguards. We encrypt information transmitted to us using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL/TLS) technology. All information is stored on controlled servers with restricted access. It is important for you to know that, despite using these current technical and industry-recommended practices, it is never possible to fully guarantee against breaches in security.

Children

We are committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (”COPPA”), we will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent. Prior to providing any personally identifiable information (your name, email address, address, phone number etc.), children under the age of thirteen (13) must have a parent or legal guardian complete and return (by email or regular mail) a Parental Consent Form to info@yourhighestplace.com or

Dr. Natalie Pickering

101 Neth Drive #66

Milligan College, TN 37682

The consent form states that the child’s “Parent” or “Legal Guardian”, by his or her signature, consents to the collection and transfer of the child’s personally identifiable information. Consent may be revoked by completing a “Revocation of Parental Consent Form” and sending it to the email or physical mailing address above. In compliance with COPPA, we are sensitive about children consulting with parents or guardians before furnishing personal information or ordering anything online.

It is also our intention to adhere to the Children’s Advertising Review Unit (CARU) Guidelines on Internet advertising with its special sensitivities regarding solicitations to children under thirteen (13). We encourage parents/guardians to supervise and join their children in exploring cyberspace.

Links to Other sites

Our website may contain links to external sites or services. High Places/Renovatio Wellness does not maintain these sites and is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites or services it does not operate. You should consult the respective privacy policies posted on these sites.

Updates or Changes to Our Practices

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy to our website home page at the bottom in bold print, and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or usually by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes. You are welcome to check back on our home page anytime for updates.

Correcting, Updating, and Removing Personal Information

You may alter, update or deactivate your account information or opt out of receiving communications from us at any time, no problem at all! You may send an email to info@yourhighestplace.com or you may send mail to:

Natalie Pickering, PhD, BCC

101 Neth Drive #66

Milligan College TN 37682

We will respond to your request for access or to modify or deactivate your information within thirty (30) days.

Complaints and Requests: Hopefully it is evident that we sincerely care about maintaining your privacy and are committed to doing our very best to that end. However, if you have questions about this notice or want to talk about a problem without filing a formal complaint, please contact Natalie Pickering at info@yourhighestplace.com or at 423-710-9922. Dr. Pickering is caring and ethical, and she will be happy to discuss and work out any concerns you have to the very best of her ability. Our customer trust is important to us as is confidentiality, respect and boundaries, so just reach out if you’re concerned about something.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, we are glad to be of support or assistance to the best of our ability. Please contact us:

Dr. Natalie Pickering

101 Neth Drive #66

Milligan College TN 37682

Last Updated: November 22, 2019

Loading...